Scientific Program
Thursday, September 19, 2019
Hall A | |||
13:30-15:40 | Hematology hot news session: advances in disease biology Chairs: Irene Ghobrial, USA; Arnon Nagler, Israel |
||
13:30-14:00 | Introduction to IACH activities and projects Mohamad Mohty, France; Arnon Nagler, Israel |
||
14:00-14:20 | Waldenstrom macroglobulinemia Irene Ghobrial, USA |
||
14:20-14:40 | New insights in NPM1-1 mutated AML Brunangelo Falini, Italy |
||
14:40-15:00 | Myelodysplastic syndromes Ghulam Mufti, UK |
||
15:00-15:20 | Multiple myeloma Robert Orlowski, USA |
||
15:20-15:40 | ITP Jenny Despotovic, USA |
||
15:40-16:00 | Coffee Break | ||
16:00-17:30 | Plenary Session 1: Advances in hematology Chairs: Mohamad Mohty, France; He Huang, China |
||
16:00-16:20 | Current recommendation for TKI cessation in chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) Francois Guilhot, France |
||
16:20-16:40 | CAR T cells: experience from China He Huang, China |
||
16:40-17:00 | Next generation CAR T cells Saad Kenderian, USA |
||
17:00-17:30 | Chronic lymphocytic leukemia: state-of-the-art therapy Gianluca Gaidano, Italy |
||
17:30-17:45 | Short Break | ||
17:45-18:30 | Opening Session: Keynote opening lecture and award presentation Chairs: Mohamad Mohty, France; Arnon Nagler, Israel |
||
17:45-18:00 | Presentation of the H.J. Khoury excellence in research award |
||
18:00-18:30 | Management of elderly myeloma: 30 years of active research Thierry Facon, France |
||
18:30-19:30 | Welcome Reception |
Friday, September 20, 2019
Hall A | Hall B |
||
09:00-10:30 | Session F1A: Multiple myeloma Chairs: Thierry Facon, France; Meral Beksaç, Turkey |
09:00-10:30 | Session F1B: Allogeneic stem cell transplant indications and results Chairs: Ibrahim Yakoub-Agha, France; Jordi Sierra, Spain |
09:00-09:20 | Management of elderly myeloma Thierry Facon, France |
09:00-09:20 | Acute lymphoblastic leukemia Sebastian Giebel, Poland |
09:20-09:40 | Management of transplant-eligible myeloma Mohamad Mohty, France |
09:20-09:40 | Acute myeloid leukemia Arnon Nagler, Israel |
09:40-10:00 | Management of extra-medullary and high-risk myeloma Artur Jurczyszyn, Poland |
09:40-10:00 | Myelodysplastic syndromes Ibrahim Yakoub-Agha, France |
10:00-10:20 | Relapsed myeloma Meral Beksaç, Turkey |
10:00-10:20 | Myeloproliferative neoplasms Naveen Pemmaraju, USA |
10:20-10:30 | Discussion | 10:20-10:30 | Discussion |
10:30-10:45 | Short Break | ||
10:45-12:15 | Driving a change in outcomes for high-risk AML* and hepatic veno-occlusive disease *High-risk AML defined as therapy-related AML (t-AML) or AML with myelodysplasia-related changes (AML-MRC) Industry-supported Lunch Symposium (Hall A) |
||
12:15-12:45 | Lunch Break | ||
12:45-14:15 | Session F2A: Myeloid diseases – Non-transplant approaches Chairs: Thomas Prebet, USA; Naveen Pemmaraju, USA |
12:45-14:15 | Session F2B: Long-term complications and supportive care Chairs: Rafael Duarte, Spain; Didier Blaise, France |
12:45-13:05 | APL Miguel A. Sanz, Spain |
12:45-13:05 | Management of CMV infections Rafael Duarte, Spain |
13:05-13:25 | Risk stratification in AML François Delhommeau, France |
13:05-13:25 | Late events after reduced-intensity conditioning Avichai Shimoni, Israel |
13:25-13:45 | Management of elderly AML Thomas Prebet, USA |
13:25-13:45 | Coronary and artery disease Minoo Battiwalla, USA |
13:45-14:05 | Management of young AML (outside transplant) Jordi Sierra, Spain |
13:45-14:05 | Long-term complications after HCT Minoo Battiwalla, USA |
14:05-14:15 | Discussion | 14:05-14:15 | Discussion |
14:15-14:45 | Break, Poster Viewing and Visit Exhibition | ||
14:45-16:15 | Session F3A: Non-Hodgkin lymphoma Chairs: Mohamed Kharfan-Dabaja, USA; Ali Bazarbachi, Lebanon |
14:45-16:15 | Session F3B: Allogeneic stem cell transplant complications Chairs: Gonzalo Gutiérrez García, Spain; Mutlu Arat, Turkey |
14:45-15:05 | Mantle cell lymphoma Olivier Hermine, France |
14:45-15:05 | Endothelium-related complications Gonzalo Gutiérrez García, Spain |
15:05-15:25 | High-grade lymphoma Christian Gisselbrecht, France |
15:05-15:25 | How I prevent GVHD Samer Al-Homsi, USA |
15:25-15:45 | Indolent lymphoma Olivier Hermine, France |
15:25-15:45 | Therapy of acute GVHD Ernst Holler, Germany |
15:45-16:05 | Chronic lymphocytic leukemia Mohamed Kharfan-Dabaja, USA |
15:45-16:05 | Challenges in chronic GVHD clinical trials Iskra Pusic, USA |
16:05-16:15 | Discussion | 16:05-16:15 | Discussion |
16:15-16:30 | Coffee Break, Poster Viewing and Visit Exhibition | ||
16:30-18:00 | Session F4A: Acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) Chairs: Hagop Kantarjian, USA; Sebastian Giebel, Poland |
16:30-18:00 | Session F4B: Advances in allogeneic stem cell transplantation Chairs: Didier Blaise, France; Avichai Shimoni, Israel |
16:30-16:50 | CAR T cells in ALL Jordan Gauthier, USA |
16:30-16:50 | Haplo-identical versus unrelated and mismatched donors Giorgia Battipaglia, France |
16:50-17:10 | Novel antibodies in relapsed/refractory ALL Eolia Brissot, France |
16:50-17:10 | Conditioning for haplo-identical transplantation Didier Blaise, France |
17:10-17:30 | Which intensity of therapy is required in ALL? Dieter Hoelzer, Germany |
17:10-17:30 | Role of the microbiota Florent Malard, France |
17:30-17:50 | Management of elderly ALL Hagop Kantarjian, USA |
17:30-17:50 | Ex-vivo expansion for cord blood transplantation Annalisa Ruggeri, France |
17:50-18:00 | Discussion | 17:50-18:00 | Discussion |
18:00-19:00 | Session F5A: MRD in hematologic malignancies Chairs: Christopher Hourigan, USA; Eolia Brissot, France |
18:00-19:00 | Session F5B: Case report forum Chairs: Mohamad Mohty, France; Michael Byrne, USA |
18:00-18:20 | Current status in CLL Ilaria Del Giudice, Italy |
18:00-18:20 | How to write a good paper Junia Melo, Australia |
18:20-18:40 | Current status in AML Christopher Hourigan, USA |
18:20-18:40 | A complex transplant case (1) Jean El-Cheikh, Lebanon |
18:40-19:00 | Current status in ALL Eolia Brissot, France |
18:30-18:40 | A complex transplant case (2) Bhagirathbhai Dholaria, USA |
18:40-18:50 | Barriers to clinical trial enrollment in HSCT Michael Byrne, USA |
||
18:50-19:00 | Discussion |
Saturday, September 21, 2019
Hall A | Hall B |
||
08:00-09:00 | Session S1A: Transfusion medicine and haemostasis Chairs: James Bussel, USA; Stephane Giraudier, France |
08:00-09:00 | Session S1B: Red blood cell disorders Chair: Pierre Brissot, France |
08:00-08:30 | Massive bleeding – which recipe? Pierre Pasquier, France |
08:00-08:20 | Iron deficiency anemia Maria Domenica Cappellini, Italy |
08:30-09:00 | Diagnosis of ITP James Bussel, USA |
08:20-08:40 | Thalassemia Maria Domenica Cappellini, Italy |
08:40-09:00 | Sickle cell disease Selim Corbacioglu, Germany |
||
09:00-10:00 | Session S2A: Platelet disorders Chairs: James Bussel, USA; Stephane Giraudier, France |
09:00-10:00 | Session S2B: Iron-related disorders Chair: Pierre Brissot, France |
09:00-09:30 | Management of ET Stephane Giraudier, France |
09:00-09:20 | Hepcidin, the “iron hormone”: update on its regulation Laura Silvestri, Italy |
09:30-10:00 | Secondary ITP: the game changers James Bussel, USA |
09:20-09:40 | Hereditary aceruloplasminemia Olivier Loréal, France |
09:40-10:00 | Plasma transferrin saturation: revisiting its importance and interpretation Pierre Brissot, France |
||
10:00-10:30 | Coffee Break, Poster Viewing and Visit Exhibition | ||
10:30-11:30 | Session S3A: Management of aplastic anemia, MDS and sAML Chairs: Thomas Cluzeau, France; Elena Solomou, Greece |
10:30-11:30 | Session S3B: Toxicities in HSCT Chairs: Navneet Majhail, USA; Brian Engelhardt, USA |
10:30-10:50 | Aplastic anemia Carlos Vallejo, Spain |
10:30-10:50 | Iron toxicity Emanuele Angelucci, Italy |
10:50-11:10 | Low risk MDS Thomas Cluzeau, France |
10:50-11:10 | Cardiac toxicity Rémy Duléry, France |
11:10-11:30 | Secondary AML Yngvar Fløisand, Norway |
11:10-11:30 | Psychosocial complications Navneet Majhail, USA |
11:30-11:45 | Short Break | ||
11:45-12:45 | CAR T cells in lymphoid malignancies: current status and perspectives Non-profit Lunch Symposium (Hall A) |
||
12:45-13:15 | Lunch Break | ||
13:15-14:15 | Session S4A: Management of Hodgkin lymphoma and rare T cell NHLs Chairs: Ali Bazarbachi, Lebanon; Owen A. O’Connor, USA |
13:15-14:15 | Session S4B: Immunology of HSCT – Clinical implications Chairs: Rémy Duléry, France; Yngvar Fløisand, Norway |
13:15-13:35 | T cell NHL Owen A. O’Connor, USA |
13:15-13:35 | Post-Cy as a platform for GVHD prevention Leonido Luznik, USA |
13:35-13:55 | How I manage relapsed Hodgkin lymphoma Anas Younes, USA |
13:35-13:55 | Predicting immunometabolic complications Brian Engelhardt, USA |
13:55-14:15 | Allotransplant for relapsed Hodgkin lymphoma Ali Bazarbachi, Lebanon |
13:55-14:15 | Novel approaches in the management of refractory chronic GVHD Zinaida Perić, Croatia |
14:15-14:45 | Break, Poster Viewing and Visit Exhibition | ||
14:45-16:15 | Session S5A: Clinical experiences from around the world Chair: Shinichiro Okamoto, Japan |
14:45-16:15 | Session S5B: Making the right diagnosis in hematology Chairs: Elad Jacoby, Israel; Florent Malard, France |
14:45-15:00 | Optimizing resources for bone marrow transplantation Gregorio Jaimovich, Argentina |
14:45-15:00 | Mastocytosis Gandhi Damaj, France |
15:00-15:15 | Establishment of National Donor Registry and impact on transplant kinetics and outcome: TURKOK experience 2015-2018 Mutlu Arat, Turkey |
15:00-15:15 | CRS after CAR T cells therapy Elad Jacoby, Israel |
15:15-15:30 | Late complications after allogeneic stem cell transplantation Shinichiro Okamoto, Japan |
15:15-15:30 | Venous thromboembolism: update on prevention and treatment Grigorios Gerotziafas, France |
15:30-15:45 | Multiple myeloma: relapse after autologous stem cell transplantation – incidence, pattern, risk factors and clinical significance Lalit Kumar, India |
15:30-15:45 | Leucopenia Elena Solomou, Greece |
15:45-16:00 | High-dose TEAM chemotherapy followed by autologous PBSCT in lymphoma Ahmad Ibrahim, Lebanon |
15:45-16:00 | Role of artificial intelligence: machine learning in diagnostic hematology Shahrukh Hashmi, USA |
16:00-16:15 | Discussion | 16:00-16:15 | Machine learning-based algorithms Aziz Nazha, USA |
16:15-16:45 | Coffee Break, Poster Viewing and Visit Exhibition | ||
16:45-18:30 | Plenary Session 2: State-of-the-art management of … Chairs: Jean-Luc Harousseau, France; Anas Younes, USA |
||
16:45-17:15 | … acute lymphoblastic leukemia Hagop Kantarjian, USA |
||
17:15-17:45 | … multiple myeloma Jean-Luc Harousseau, France |
||
17:45-18:15 | … precision medicine and immunotherapy in non-Hodgkin lymphoma Anas Younes, USA |
||
18:15-18:30 | Discussion | ||
18:30 | Meeting conclusions and closure Mohamad Mohty, France; Arnon Nagler, Israel |